William “Bill” Fore

Engineer/EMT

On Wednesday, March 8, 2023, Engineer/EMT William “Bill” Fore was on-duty at the fire station. Fellow firefighters noticed that he missed roll-call at 7:45 a.m. They discovered him severely injured from a self-inflicted gunshot wound. He was immediately transported to the Shannon Medical Center in San Angelo, TX, where he passed away on Thursday, March 9, 2023.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Brady Fire/EMS
216 W Commerce ST
Brady, Texas 76825

Chief: Lloyd Perrin

Age: 38
Rank: Engineer/EMT
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 8, 2023 8:03 a.m.
Date of death: March 9, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Suicide
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: March 16, 2023