Rocky S. Wood

Forest Technician

On Thursday, March 9, 2023, Forest Technician Rocky S. Wood was at the scene of a 15-acre wildfire in Buchanan County. He was scouting the area to determine where to create a containment line around the perimeter of the fire when the ATV he was driving overturned. Forest Technician Wood died as a result of the injuries he sustained in the accident. He was also the Fire Chief of the Haysi Volunteer Fire Department in Virginia.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Virginia Department of Forestry
900 Natural Resources DR
Charlottesville, Virginia 22903

Chief: Director of Fire and Emergency Response John Miller

Age: 54
Rank: Forest Technician
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 9, 2023 8:00 p.m.
Date of death: March 9, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: March 13, 2023