Jason Arno

Firefighter

On Wednesday, March 1, 2023, Firefighter Jason Arno responded to a structure fire at the DC Theatricks Commercial Building on Main ST. While fighting the fire, there was a sudden blast that sent flames and smoke into the street. The fireball was caused by a backdraft. The situation quickly deteriorated and firefighters had to evacuate the collapsing interior. Firefighter Arno was reported missing shortly after. He became trapped and a Mayday was called. Firefighter Arno was found deceased in the building a short time later.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Buffalo Fire Department
68 Court ST
Buffalo, New York 14202

Chief: Commissioner William Renaldo

Age: 37
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: March 1, 2023 10:08 a.m.
Date of death: March 1, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: March 03, 2023