Ricky A. Hill, Jr.

Apparatus Operator

On February 25, 2023, at 2:33 p.m., Apparatus Operator Ricky Hill, Jr. responded with fire crews to a vacant mobile home fire. While on scene, Apparatus Operator Hill suffered a medical emergency and collapsed. He was transported to Hurley Medical Center where he was pronounced deceased. The cause of his death has yet to be determined.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Flint Fire Department
310 E. 5th Street
Flint, Michigan 48502-1635

Chief: Interim Fire Chief Theron Wiggins

Age: 49
Rank: Apparatus Operator
Classification: Career
Incident date: February 25, 2023 2:33 p.m.
Date of death: February 25, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Unknown
Nature of fatal injury: Unknown
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: March 13, 2023