Paul Cloutier

Firefighter

On Tuesday, Feb. 21, 2023, Firefighter Paul Cloutier was paged for a water rescue. While preparing to respond, he suffered a medical emergency. He was found the next day, Wednesday, Feb. 22, 2023, in his truck, deceased. The cause of his death has yet to be determined and the date of his death has been listed as Tuesday, Feb. 21, 2023.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Webster Fire Department
55 Thompson RD
Webster, Massachusetts 01570

Chief: Brian Hickey

Age: 52
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: February 21, 2023 4:19 p.m.
Date of death: February 21, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Unknown
Nature of fatal injury: Unknown
Activity type: Responding
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: February 23, 2023