Ethan M. Quillen

Lieutenant

On Wednesday, Feb. 22, 2023, Lieutenant Ethan M. Quillen was operating with crews at the scene of trees on fire and wires down due to an ice storm. While at the scene, a tree broke in the vicinity of the incident and caused a power line to collapse and strike Lieutenant Quillen. He was immediately rushed to the hospital where he was pronounced deceased.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Paw Paw Volunteer Fire Department
832 South Gremps ST
Paw Paw, Michigan 49079

Chief: Jim DeGroff IV

Age: 28
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 22, 2023 6:30 p.m.
Date of death: February 22, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Electrocution
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: March 14, 2023