Steven Michael Smith

Chief

On Sunday, Feb. 19, 2023, Chief Steven Michael Smith was responding to a woods fire with a potential residential structure involved. While on his way to the scene, he was involved in a single-vehicle crash in his privately owned vehicle. He was rushed to the hospital where he was pronounced deceased from the injuries he sustained in the crash.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Pebble Volunteer Fire Department
488 County Road 3471
Haleyville, Alabama 35565

Chief: Acting Chief Kirk League

Age: 46
Rank: Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 19, 2023 3:30 p.m.
Date of death: February 19, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Responding
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: March 14, 2023