Todd J. Yandre

Chief

On Tuesday, Feb. 14, 2023, and Wednesday, Feb. 15, 2023, Chief Todd J. Yandre attended live evolution fire training at the fire station. Later in the evening, on Wednesday, Feb. 15, 2023, Chief Yandre, while at the local gym, collapsed and was pronounced deceased at the scene from an apparent heart attack.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Lake Mills Fire Department
200 D Water ST
Lake Mills, Wisconsin 53551

Chief: Acting Chief Mark Yandre

Age: 61
Rank: Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: February 15, 2023 7:43 p.m.
Date of death: February 15, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Fitness Activity
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: February 21, 2023