Tre' Evans-Dumaran

Firefighter

On Friday, Jan. 27, 2023, Firefighter Tre’ Evans-Dumaran, while assisting public safety employees, was swept into a storm drain by powerful floodwaters. He was dragged over 800 feet through the drain where it exited into the ocean.

He was rescued by his crew, who immediately began resuscitation efforts. Firefighter Evans-Dumaran regained a pulse and was transported to Maui Memorial Medical Center where he remained in the critical care unit until his passing on Saturday, Feb. 4, 2023.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

County of Maui Department of Fire and Public Safety
200 Dairy RD
Kahului, Hawaii 96732-2978

Chief: Bradford K. Ventura

Age: 24
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: January 27, 2023 12:40 p.m.
Date of death: February 4, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Out of Air
Nature of fatal injury: Drowning
Activity type: Scene Safety
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: February 09, 2023