Brandon Norbury

Firefighter/Paramedic

On Friday, Feb. 3, 2023, Firefighter/Paramedic Brandon Norbury was at the training center performing hose evolutions. Afterwards, he was pale and told his co-workers that he didn’t feel well. A short time later, he collapsed and life-saving efforts were immediately performed. He was then rushed to Portland Adventist Hospital where resuscitation efforts continued. He passed away a short time later from cardiac arrest.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Gresham Fire Department
1333 NW Eastman Parkway
Gresham, Oregon 97030

Chief: Scott Lewis

Age: 50
Rank: Firefighter/Paramedic
Classification: Career
Incident date: February 3, 2023 10:45 a.m.
Date of death: February 3, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Unknown
Activity type: Fitness Activity
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Educational

Last updated: February 06, 2023