Robert “Bob” Thomas Gardner, Jr.

Firefighter

On Wednesday, Jan. 25, 2023, Firefighter Robert “Bob” Thomas Gardner, Jr., was at the fire station putting apparatus and equipment back in service, following a residential structure fire call. He then returned home. Sometime in the middle of the night on Jan. 26, 2023, he suffered an apparent heart attack and passed away.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Richmond-Carolina Fire District
208 Richmond Townhouse RD
Richmond, Rhode Island 02812

Chief: Scott W. Barber

Age: 55
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: January 25, 2023 11:00 a.m.
Date of death: January 26, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: March 13, 2023