Kevin Dailey

Safety Officer

On Sunday, Sept. 18, 2022, Safety Officer Kevin Dailey was returning from a call when the fire apparatus he was driving rolled over the side of a hill and crashed. Safety Officer Dailey was thrown out of the truck, where he was pinned underneath. Other firefighters who were returning from the same call saw the truck on its side and used airbags to lift it and pull him out.

He was flown to the Columbus, OH, hospital where he underwent surgery on Monday, Sept. 19, 2022. Safety Officer Dailey remained in the hospital until his passing on Tuesday, Jan. 24, 2023. He was also a previous member of the Richland Township Fire Department and former chief of the department.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Middleport Fire Department
286 Race ST
Middleport, Ohio 45760

Chief: Jeff Darst

Age: 72
Rank: Safety Officer
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: September 18, 2022 5:17 p.m.
Date of death: January 24, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Crushed
Activity type: Scene Safety
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: January 27, 2023