Charles “Chad” Cate

Captain

On Thursday, Jan. 12, 2023, at approximately 2:25 a.m., Captain Charles “Chad” Cate returned to the fire station after responding to a fire alarm activation at a commercial building. Later, at approximately 4 a.m., after heading back out to the site of an earlier house fire, he texted a fellow captain and the duty chief to state that all was well at the scene. At 7 a.m. that same morning, he was discovered deceased in his bunk by members of his crew when they attempted to wake him. The cause of his death has yet to be determined.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Clallam County Fire District #3
323 N 5th AVE
Sequim, Washington 98382

Chief: Ben Andrews

Age: 46
Rank: Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: January 12, 2023 7:00 a.m.
Date of death: January 12, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Unknown
Nature of fatal injury: Unknown
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: March 14, 2023