Larry Peasley

Chief

On Wednesday, Dec. 7, 2022, a structure fire was reported to the Clinton Volunteer Fire Department. The Maroa Countryside Fire Protection District was requested as mutual aid. Chief Larry Peasley arrived at the fire station and was dressing out in fire gear to respond when he collapsed and went into cardiac arrest. CPR was immediately performed and he was then rushed to the hospital where he remained until his passing on Wednesday, Jan. 4, 2023.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Maroa Countryside Fire Protection District
300 Washington
PO Box 19
Maroa, Illinois 61756

Chief: Acting Chief Jamie Zombro

Age: 76
Rank: Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: December 7, 2022 5:45 p.m.
Date of death: January 4, 2023
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: January 06, 2023