Troy M. Dettinger

Chief

On Wednesday, Nov. 30, 2022, at approximately 1:23 a.m. Chief Troy M. Dettinger responded to an EMS call at a residence. After the call, he returned home. At approximately 9:30 a.m. that same morning, police performed a welfare check after Chief Dettinger did not report to work. He was found deceased in his home from an apparent heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Troy M. Dettinger was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Union Fire and Hose Company #1 of Dover, PA
30 East Canal ST
Dover, Pennsylvania 17315

Chief: Acting Chief Gwainn McKeever

Age: 55
Rank: Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: November 30, 2022 1:23 a.m.
Date of death: November 30, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: August 14, 2023