Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.
Department information
Kennett Fire Department
200 2ND ST
Kennett, Missouri 63857
Chief: Lance Davis
Age: | 56 |
---|---|
Rank: | Captain |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | December 3, 2022 8:15 a.m. |
Date of death: | December 4, 2022 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Stress/Overexertion |
Nature of fatal injury: | Heart Attack |
Activity type: | Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland) |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Residential |
Last updated: December 16, 2022