Charles D. Swank

Firefighter/Paramedic

On Thursday, Dec. 8, 2022, while attending fire department mandated training in Pensacola, Florida, Firefighter/Paramedic Charles D. Swank suffered a medical emergency. He was immediately transported to the local hospital where he passed away a short time later. The cause of his death has yet to be determined.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Washington Township Fire Department
6200 Eiterman RD
Dublin, Ohio 43016

Chief: Alec O’Connell

Age: 39
Rank: Firefighter/Paramedic
Classification: Career
Incident date: December 8, 2022 8:30 p.m.
Date of death: December 8, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Unknown
Nature of fatal injury: Unknown
Activity type: Fitness Activity
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Public Assembly

Last updated: December 15, 2022