Stephen F. Minehan

Lieutenant

On June 24, Lt. Stephen Minehan of the Boston (MA) Fire Department died after leading his company in a successful search for two other trapped firefighters at a blaze in a vacant waterfront warehouse. Minehan apparently became disoriented in the heavy smoke conditions and was separated from his company as they rescued the trapped firefighters. He radioed that he was trapped but several rescue efforts to find him were unsuccessful. He died of smoke inhalation and his body was recovered by his company several hours later.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Stephen F. Minehan was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Boston Fire Department
115 S. Hamton

Boston, Massachusetts 02118

Chief: Martin E. Pierce, Jr.

Age: 44
Rank: Lieutenant
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 24, 1994
Date of death: June 24, 1994
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Industry

Last updated: June 13, 2012