Alton G. Warren

Firefighter

On May 30, Firefighter Alton Warren of the Baltimore City (MD) Fire Department was injured when he fell down the stairs at a fire, breaking his ankle. He died later of an embolism that developed from the injury.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Alton G. Warren was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Baltimore City Fire Department
414 North Calvert Street

Baltimore, Maryland 21202

Chief: Herman Williams, Jr.

Age: 54
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: May 30, 1994
Date of death: July 19, 1994
Cause of fatal injury: Fall
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: June 13, 2012