John L. Redmond

Firefighter

On January 28, Firefighters Vencent Acey and John Redmond, both of the Philadelphia Fire Department, died when they became trapped and overcome by smoke by a rapidly moving fire in the basement of a church. Several firefighters re-entered the church against orders to rescue the firefighters, and were able to pull one of them from the basement. Eight other firefighters were injured, including several involved in the rescue efforts.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
John L. Redmond was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Philadelphia Fire Department
240 Spring Garden Street

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19123

Chief: Fire Commissioner Harold Hariston

Age: 41
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: January 28, 1994
Date of death: January 28, 1994
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Public Assembly

Last updated: June 13, 2012