u.s. flag An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

Maurice Jr. Wardwell

Firefighter

On January 23, Firefighter Maurice Wardwell, Jr. of the Procter Fire Department collapsed and died of an apparent heart attack after arriving on the scene of a working fire.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Maurice Jr. Wardwell was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Procter Fire Department
45 Main Street

Procter, Vermont 05765

Chief: John Burns

Age: 58
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: January 23, 1994
Date of death: January 23, 1994
Cause of death: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of death: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire

Last updated: June 13, 2012

Watch America’s Tribute to Fallen Firefighters

Honoring line-of-duty deaths in 2019