Harold L. Salisbury

Deputy Chief

On January 10, Deputy Chief Harold Salisbury of the East Greenich Fire Department was incident commander at a structure fire in a metal product manufacturing plant. During the incident Chief Salisbury collapsed from a heart attack. Efforts to revive him were unsuccessful and he was pronounced dead after transport to the hospital.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Harold L. Salisbury was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

East Greenwich Fire Department

East Greenwich, Rhode Island

Chief: Kenneth C. Ross, Jr.

Age: 54
Rank: Deputy Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: January 10, 1994
Date of death: January 10, 1994
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Manufacturing

Last updated: June 13, 2012