An official website of the United States government

Official websites use .gov

Secure .gov websites use HTTPS

A lock () or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .gov website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Robert Douglas Good

Firefighter/EMT

Electrocution at scene of personal injury accident.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Robert Douglas Good was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Rural Metro Ambulance
908 North 4th Street
Columbus, Ohio 43201

Chief: General Manager Klark Staffan

Age: 30
Rank: Firefighter/EMT
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: June 5, 1997
Date of death: June 5, 1997
Cause of death: Exposure
Nature of death: Electrocution
Activity type: EMS/Patient Care
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: March 27, 2018

Watch America’s Tribute to Fallen Firefighters

Honoring line-of-duty deaths in 2019