Bill Vinson

Firefighter

On February 11th, volunteer firefighter Bill Vinson, fought a grass fire for approximately seven hours in the morning, when he was called out again for another grass fire. This incident lasted about five hours. He died of a heart attack after returning from the incident.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Bill Vinson was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Enville Fire Department
HC67 Box 645
Marietta, Oklahoma 73448

Chief: Don Birks

Age: 61
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: February 11, 1996
Date of death: February 11, 1996
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: June 13, 2012