Dave M. McNally

Assistant Chief

The Keokuk Fire Department was dispatched to a fire in a residential structure. The structure was a house built in 1910 that had been divided into three apartments. The Department responded with an engine, a quint, and a Chief’s vehicle with a total of three Firefighters, a Lieutenant, an Assistant Chief, and the Fire Chief. The response of the Chief and one Firefighter was delayed since they were returning from a previous incident. Up arrival, Assistant Chief McNally, Firefighter Bitting, and Firefighter Tuck entered the building in full turnouts and SCBA for search and rescue. A mother and child were trapped on the roof above the porch and three other children were trapped inside. Firefighters rescued one infant child that was transported to the hospital by a police officer. Firefighters rescued a second infant child that was transported to the hospital by a police Captain and the Fire Chief, the Fire Chief was away from the scene for approximately three minutes. Firefighters were searching for the third child when a flashover occurred and trapped all three. An aggressive fire attack was mounted by firefighters that were arriving due to a callback of off-duty members but the effort was not able to save the lives of the three firefighters. All three firefighters were wearing PASS devices that were integrated with their SCBA’s. The PASS devices failed to sound an alarm when the firefighters became incapacitated. The Fire Chief does not believe that the failure of the PASS devices contributed to the deaths. The SCBA’s and PASS devices are undergoing testing to determine why they did not operate. Assistant Chief McNally was found on the second floor at the top of the stairs with the third child. The cause of death was listed as smoke inhalation and exposure to extreme heat. Chief McNally’s carboxyhemoglobin level was 15%. Firefighter Bitting was found in the front bedroom on the second floor of the apartment. The cause of death was listed as exposure to intense heat. Firefighter Bitting’s carboxyhemoglobin level was 1%. Firefighter Tuck was found on the first floor of the apartment in the living room area. The cause of death was listed as smoke inhalation and exposure to heat. Firefighter Tuck’s carboxyhemoglobin level was 25%. In addition to the three firefighters killed in this incident, the two infant children and a seven year old child perished. The fire was caused by activation of a stove burner by a child. Two high chair trays that were stored on top of the stove were the initial objects involved in the fire. Smoke detectors in the home did not operate.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Dave M. McNally was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Keokuk Fire Department
111 South 13th Street

Keokuk, Iowa 52632

Chief: Mark Wessel

View NIOSH Report

Age: 48
Rank: Assistant Chief
Classification: Career
Incident date: December 22, 1999 08:30
Date of death: December 22, 1999
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Search and Rescue
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: June 13, 2012