Theodore A. Ferrante, Jr.

Firefighter

Firefighter Ferrante and members of his ladder crew responded to an alarm of fire in a high rise building. The cause of the alarm was found to be a prank pull station activation. At the scene of the incident, Firefighter Ferrante complained of chest pains but told his company officer that he just needed to lie down and he would feel better. Approximately two hours later, Firefighter Ferrante began to experience severe pain. An ambulance was called as other firefighters rendered aid. Firefighter Ferrante was transported to a local hospital where he died in the early morning hours of December 21, 1999. The cause of death was a heart attack.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Theodore A. Ferrante, Jr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Revere Fire Department
400 Broadway

Revere, Massachusetts 02151

Chief: Daniel Doherty

Age: 43
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: December 20, 1999 23:44
Date of death: December 21, 1999
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: June 13, 2012