Louis Valentino was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Fire Department of New York City
250 Livingston Street
Brooklyn, New York 11201
Chief: Anthony Fusco
Age: | 37 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | February 5, 1996 16:40 |
Date of death: | February 5, 1996 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Caught or Trapped |
Activity type: | Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland) |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Store/Office |
Last updated: June 13, 2012