James F. Lyons was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Worcester Fire Department
141 Grove Street
Worcester, Massachusetts 01605
Chief: Dennis L. Budd
Age: | 34 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | December 3, 1999 18:00 |
Date of death: | December 3, 1999 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Caught or Trapped |
Nature of fatal injury: | Burns |
Activity type: | Search and Rescue |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Vacant Property |
Last updated: June 13, 2012