Steven Gushiken

Firefighter

On February 1st, Firefighter Steven Gushiken, got up in the morning (4:30 am) while still on-duty and went for a walk in the park adjacent to the station (normal morning routine). When the rest of the shift woke up later they found him unconscious on the ground. Coworkers unsuccessfully attempted to revive him.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Steven Gushiken was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Kauai County Fire Department
4444 Rice Street, suite 295
Kauai, Hawaii 96766

Chief: David Sproat

Age: 52
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: February 1, 1996
Date of death: February 1, 1996
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Fitness Activity
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: June 13, 2012