Marvin Huisman was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Wilmont Fire Department
P.O. Box 182
Wilmont, Minnesota 56185
Chief: Jim Henning
Age: | 56 |
---|---|
Rank: | First Assistant Chief |
Classification: | Volunteer |
Incident date: | October 7, 1999 17:30 |
Date of death: | October 7, 1999 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Stress/Overexertion |
Nature of fatal injury: | Heart Attack |
Activity type: | Water Supply |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Outdoor Property |
Last updated: June 13, 2012