Jesse Stewart

Assistant Deputy

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Jesse Stewart was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland.

Department information

Chicago Fire Department
1338 South Clinton Street

Chicago, Illinois 60607

Chief: Edward P. Altman

Age: 72
Rank: Assistant Deputy
Classification: Career
Incident date: February 3, 1985
Date of death: December 1, 1997
Cause of fatal injury: Struck By
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding

Last updated: June 13, 2012