Steven C. Mayfield

Firefighter

Firefighter Mayfield was participating in Federal Aviation Administration mandated Aircraft Rescue Fire Fighting (ARFF) training at the Dallas-Fort Worth airport training facility. Firefighter Mayfield was in the interior of an aircraft fuselage mockup lifting and pulling a mannequin when he experienced a fatal heart attack.
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Steven C. Mayfield was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Houston Fire Department
1205 Dart Street

Houston, Texas 77007-4223

Chief: Lester Tyra

View NIOSH Report

Age: 47
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Career
Incident date: December 2, 1998
Date of death: December 2, 1998
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: N/A

Last updated: June 13, 2012