Everette Lee Watson

Chief

On Thursday, Oct. 27, 2022, during the fire department’s bi-monthly training drill, Chief Everette Watson left the station to go to another station to pick up supplies for the department’s new engine. His son accompanied the Chief to assist with the effort. While at the second station, Chief Watson suffered a medical emergency. Life-saving efforts were immediately performed, but were unsuccessful. Chief Watson passed away from an apparent heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Everette Lee Watson was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Calvert Volunteer Fire Department
7630 Highway 167 S
Sheridan, Arkansas 72150

Chief: Assistant Chief Allen Barnes

Age: 58
Rank: Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 27, 2022 7:00 p.m.
Date of death: October 27, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: August 14, 2023