James “Jimmy” Robert Scanlon

Assistant Chief

On Wednesday, Nov. 2, 2022, Assistant Chief James “Jimmy” Scanlon responded to a fire alarm at an apartment complex. The next day, within 24 hours, he was returning from his regular job when he began to feel ill and pulled off to the side of the road. He went into cardiac arrest and EMS immediately responded. He was transported to the hospital where he passed away on the morning of Friday, Nov. 4, 2022, from a heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
James “Jimmy” Robert Scanlon was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Hopkins Fire Department
101 17th Ave S
Hopkins, Minnesota 55343

Chief: Dale Specken

Age: 38
Rank: Assistant Chief
Classification: Paid-on-Call
Incident date: November 2, 2022 10:00 p.m.
Date of death: November 4, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: August 14, 2023