Alex Moss

Firefighter

On Sunday, Oct. 30, 2022, Firefighter Alex Moss responded to the fire station for a residential fire alarm call. He remained at the station and complained to his fellow firefighters that he wasn’t feeling well and went home. In the early afternoon, his wife found him deceased in bed from an apparent heart attack.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Upper Saddle River Fire Department
375 W Saddle River RD
Upper Saddle River, New Jersey 07458

Chief: Arman Fardanesh

Age: 54
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 30, 2022 10:55 a.m.
Date of death: October 30, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Not On Scene
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: November 03, 2022