Kevin G. May

Firefighter

On Sunday, Oct. 16, 2022, Firefighter Kevin G. May responded as part of a mutual aid assignment to a 5 alarm house fire in Upper Saddle River. The next morning, Monday, Oct. 17, 2022, he was experiencing chest pains and had difficulty breathing. He was immediately rushed to the local hospital where a stent procedure was performed. He was released from the hospital on Thursday, Oct. 20, 2022.

On Monday morning, Oct. 24, 2022, Firefighter May was found unresponsive. CPR was initiated and 9-1-1 was called. All efforts to revive him were unsuccessful. The cause of his death was an apparent heart attack.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Westwood Fire Department
93 Center AVE
Westwood, New Jersey 07675

Chief: James P. Voorhis

Age: 29
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 16, 2022 6:00 p.m.
Date of death: October 24, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: October 27, 2022