Kenneth Roy Sott

Captain

On Monday, Oct. 17, 2022, Captain Kenneth Roy Sott returned home after physical fitness training with recruit firefighters. A short time later, he experienced a medical emergency and was rushed to the Summerville Medical Center where he passed away from an apparent heart attack.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Summerville Fire & Rescue
300 W 2nd North ST
Summerville, South Carolina 29483

Chief: Richard Waring

Age: 65
Rank: Captain
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 17, 2022 8:40 a.m.
Date of death: October 17, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Fitness Activity
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Educational

Last updated: October 19, 2022