Curtis Brown

Chief

On Tuesday, Oct. 4, 2022, Chief Curtis Brown and Firefighter Brendan Torres were returning from a mutual aid traffic accident when they were involved in a motor vehicle collision with a semi-tractor trailer. Both were pronounced deceased at the scene. Investigation into the incident continues.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Dalhart Volunteer Fire Department
110 Denrock Ave
Dalhart, Texas 79022

Chief: Acting Chief Mario Garcia

Age: 51
Rank: Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 4, 2022 8:40 p.m.
Date of death: October 4, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: November 10, 2022