Stephen Joseph Masto was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland
and
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Santa Barbara City Fire Department
121 W. Carrillo Street
Santa Barbara, California 93101
Chief: Warner McGrew
Age: | 28 |
---|---|
Rank: | Firefighter |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | August 26, 1999 |
Date of death: | August 27, 1999 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Stress/Overexertion |
Nature of fatal injury: | Cerebrovascular Accident |
Activity type: | Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland) |
Emergency duty: | Yes |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Outdoor Property |
Last updated: January 10, 2018