Michael Moody

Assistant Chief

On Sunday, Oct. 2, 2022, while fighting the Bovee wildfire near Halsey, Nebraska, Assistant Chief Michael Moody suffered an apparent heart attack and passed away.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Purdum Rural Fire District
84363 Harvest AVE
Purdum, Nebraska 69157

Chief: Dave Masek

Age: 59
Rank: Assistant Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: October 2, 2022 4:00 p.m.
Date of death: October 2, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Outdoor Property

Last updated: October 05, 2022