Timothy R. Pfleger

Chief

On July 16, 2022, Chief Timothy R. Pfleger was involved in a motor vehicle crash while returning from fire department mandated training at the Monmouth County Fire Academy. As Chief Pfleger was driving his Keyport Borough assigned vehicle, it was struck head-on by an oncoming vehicle.

Chief Pfleger sustained traumatic injuries and was transported via ambulance to Jersey Shore University Trauma Center. After being stabilized, he underwent surgery to reconstruct his right hip. In the days after his surgery, Chief Pfleger was transported to a long-term facility for further rehabilitation. After approximately one month in the long-term rehab facility, he was able to be transported home to continue further rehab there. On Sept. 30, 2022, Chief Pfleger was transported back to the hospital for a medical emergency and passed away. An autopsy determined that Chief Pfleger’s cause of death was pulmonary failure due to immobility produced by his injuries sustained in the crash.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Timothy R. Pfleger was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Keyport Fire Department
70 W Front ST
Keyport, New Jersey 07735

Chief: Acting Chief Patrick Strang

Age: 32
Rank: Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: July 16, 2022 1:00 p.m.
Date of death: September 30, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Training
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: August 14, 2023