Gerardo Rincon
was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.
Department information
Salmon-Challis National Forest
1206 S Challis ST
Salmon, Idaho 83467
Chief: Forest Supervisor Charles A. Mark
Age: | 48 |
---|---|
Rank: | Crew Boss |
Classification: | Wildland Contract |
Incident date: | September 20, 2022 |
Date of death: | September 20, 2022 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Unknown |
Nature of fatal injury: | Unknown |
Activity type: | Unknown |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | On-Scene Fire |
Fixed property use: | Outdoor Property |
Last updated: August 14, 2023