Charles “Charlie” Dwayne Krampota

Captain

On Friday, Sept. 23, 2022, Captain Charles D. Krampota responded to a fully involved mobile home fire. After extinguishment of the fire and being cleared from the scene, Captain Krampota returned home. Approximately 3 hours later, he was found deceased from an apparent heart attack. Investigation into the incident continues.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Charles “Charlie” Dwayne Krampota was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Alvin Volunteer Fire Department
801 E South ST
Alvin, Texas 77511

Chief: Rex Klesel

Age: 60
Rank: Captain
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: September 23, 2022 10:19 a.m.
Date of death: September 23, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Advance Hose Lines/Fire Attack (includes Wildland)
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: August 14, 2023