Gary DeCook

Captain

On Saturday, Aug. 27, 2022, Captain Gary DeCook was performing maintenance at the fire station, including fire apparatus and equipment work. After he was finished, he went home and less than 5 minutes after arriving, collapsed in his driveway. His fellow emergency responders arrived at the scene and immediately performed CPR but were unsuccessful. He passed away from an apparent heart attack.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Barnes City Fire Department
505 Broadway ST
Barnes City, Iowa 50027

Chief: Briar Awtry

Age: 66
Rank: Captain
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 27, 2022 3:41 p.m.
Date of death: August 27, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: October 04, 2022