Michael Allen Fischer

Captain

On Sunday, Aug. 14, 2022, Captain Michael Fischer had participated in a morning training event, then rode on an engine company to where firefighters were holding a fundraiser. Arriving at the event, Captain Fischer went into the bathroom to wash up, then returned to the dining area, when he suffered an apparent heart attack.

EMS personnel at the scene performed life-saving measures, but were unsuccessful. Captain Fischer was pronounced deceased at the scene.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Michael Allen Fischer was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Island Park Fire Department
440 Long Beach RD
PO Box 500
Island Park, New York 11558

Chief: Donny Cardineau

Age: 38
Rank: Captain
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: August 14, 2022 2:00 p.m.
Date of death: August 14, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Other
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Public Assembly

Last updated: August 14, 2023