David Wayne Pleasant

Driver

On Wednesday, Aug. 10, 2022, 4 firefighters were responding to a residential fire when the driver of a pick-up truck apparently ran a red light, hitting the fire apparatus and causing it to roll on its side. All 4 firefighters were transported to the Regional One Health Trauma Center.

Driver David Pleasant passed away from the injuries he sustained in the crash. The other 3 firefighters have been treated and released. The driver of the pick-up truck was also transported to the hospital. Investigation into the incident is ongoing.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
David Wayne Pleasant was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Memphis Fire Department
2670 Avery AVE
Memphis, Tennessee 38112

Chief: Gina Sweat

Age: 59
Rank: Driver
Classification: Career
Incident date: August 10, 2022 8:00 p.m.
Date of death: August 10, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Vehicle Collision - Includes Aircraft
Nature of fatal injury: Trauma
Activity type: Driving/Operating Vehicle/Apparatus
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: Responding
Fixed property use: Residential

Last updated: August 14, 2023