Riley Daniel Ray Huiras

Firefighter

Firefighter Riley Daniel Ray Huiras responded to a working fire on the evening of July 30, 2022. On his way back from the fire, a call came in for a motor vehicle crash. Firefighter Huiras, along with another member of his fire department, responded to the crash scene.

After these 2 responses, he returned home. Then, sometime between 2 and 6 a.m. on July 31, 2022, Firefighter Huiras reportedly suffered a brain aneurysm. He was subsequently transported to the hospital where he passed away on Aug. 3, 2022.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Riley Daniel Ray Huiras was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Grand Rapids Volunteer Fire Department
2410 48th Street S
Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin 54494

Chief: Robert Piatt

Age: 20
Rank: Firefighter
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: July 30, 2022 6:11 p.m.
Date of death: August 3, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Cerebrovascular Accident
Activity type: Unknown
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Non-Fire
Fixed property use: Street/Road

Last updated: August 14, 2023