Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.
Department information
Kern County Fire Department
5642 Victor ST
Bakersfield, California 93308
Chief: Aaron Duncan
Age: | 47 |
---|---|
Rank: | Captain |
Classification: | Career |
Incident date: | July 14, 2022 7:19 a.m. |
Date of death: | July 14, 2022 |
Cause of fatal injury: | Unknown |
Nature of fatal injury: | Unknown |
Activity type: | In-Station Duties |
Emergency duty: | No |
Duty type: | Other On-Duty |
Fixed property use: | Store/Office |
Last updated: July 18, 2022