Austin Duran

Firefighter/EMT

On Thursday June 30, 2022, Firefighter/EMT Austin Duran and another firefighter were moving a sand trailer to another fire station. In the process of hooking it up, the trailer fell, pinning down Firefighter/EMT Duran. He was immediately taken to the hospital where he remained in the Intensive Care Unit until his passing on Friday, July 15, 2022.

Fatality status is provisional and may change as USFA contacts State Fire Marshals to verify fatality incident information.

Department information

Apopka Fire Department
175 E 5th ST.
Apopka, Florida 32703

Chief: Sean Wylam

Age: 25
Rank: Firefighter/EMT
Classification: Career
Incident date: June 30, 2022
Date of death: July 15, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Crushed
Activity type: In-Station Duties
Emergency duty: No
Duty type: Other On-Duty
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: July 18, 2022