William “Bill” Halstead, Sr.

Chief

On Friday, July 8, 2022, Chief William “Bill” Halstead, Sr. responded to a motor vehicle accident and an automatic alarm. Upon his arrival at his residence after the incidents, Chief Halstead became ill. Despite the efforts of EMS responders, Chief Halstead passed away from an apparent heart attack.

photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
William “Bill” Halstead, Sr. was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

Sandy Hook Volunteer Fire and Rescue Company
PO Box 783
18-20 Riverside RD
Sandy Hook, Connecticut 06482

Chief: Deputy Chief Anthony Capozziello

Age: 73
Rank: Chief
Classification: Volunteer
Incident date: July 8, 2022 11:30 p.m.
Date of death: July 8, 2022
Cause of fatal injury: Stress/Overexertion
Nature of fatal injury: Heart Attack
Activity type: Incident Command
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Store/Office

Last updated: August 14, 2023